graduate

Komura Keizo (1896-1978)


Photograph of Komura Keizo

Wikimedia Commons

Komura Keizo commanded heavy cruiser Chikuma in the Pearl Harbor attack and at the Battle of Midway. He also participated in the Battle of the Santa Cruz Islands. After the battle of the Philippine Sea, Komura was promoted to rear admiral and became chief of staff to Ozawa at the Battle of Leyte Gulf. He subsequently took command of Destroyer Squadron 2.

Komura opposed the final suicidal voyage of Yamato during the Okinawa campaign, arguing that the men and guns could be put to better use ashore in the final defense of the homeland. When this idea was rejected, he argued for using the Yamato and her escorts as commerce raiders. This too was rejected, but Komura survived the sinking of his flagship, the light cruiser Yahagi.

Service record

1896-7-20   born
1917-11-24     
Midshipman     
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 10th in a class of 89. Assigned to CL Iwate
1918-7-11   BB Settsu
1918-8-1 Ensign  
1919-8-26   BB Hizen
1919-12-1   BB Suwo
1920-12-1 Lieutenant junior grad     
Gunnery School Basic Course
1921-5-20   Torpedo School Basic Course
1921-12-1   DD Nire
1922-4-8   CL Idzumo
1923-3-20   BB Nagato
1923-12-1 Lieutenant Torpedo School Advanced Course
1924-12-1   BB Hokaze
1925-12-1   Executive officer, CA Kako
1926-7-20   CA Kako
1926-11-1   CL Jintsu
1927-12-1   Naval College A Course
1929-11-30 Lieutenant commander     
Commander, DD Kuretake
1930-11-15   Staff, 2 Fleet
1931-12-1   Commander, DD Namikaze
1932-4-1   Navy General Staff
1932-7-1   Resident in UK
1933-5-10   Assist Attache, UK
1934-9-5   Navy General Staff
1934-10-22   Instructor, Naval College
1934-11-15 Commander  
1936-12-1   Staff, Destroyer Squadron 2
1937-12-1   Commander, Destroyer Division 2
1938-11-15 Captain  
1939-11-15   Chief, S2, B-Edu, Navy Department
1941-8-11   Commander, Chikuma
1942-12-5   Commander, Fuso
1943-6-1   Staff, Combined Fleet
1943-6-9   Commander, Musashi
1943-11-1 Rear admiral
 
1943-12-6   Chief of staff, 3 Fleet
1944-10-1   Commander, 1 Air Group
1944-12-10   Staff, Southwest Area Fleet
1945-1-3   Commander, Destroyer Squadron 2
1945-5-20   Chief of staff, 1 Naval District
1945-12-1
Director, Yokosuka area demobilization office
1946-6-14
Retires
1978-2-7   Dies

References

Fuller (1992)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2007-12-10)

Prados (1995)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional