graduate

Kobayashi Masami (1890-1977)

Kobayashi Masami was a 53-year-old vice admiral in command of the Osaka Guard District at the start of the Pacific War. He was a native of Yamagata Prefecture and graduated from the Naval Academy in 1910. He spent four years in the United States as naval attaché and commanded two ships and several shore units. He was promoted to command of 4 Fleet at Truk on 26 July 1943, but was retired in disgrace after the loss of the Gilbert Islands in June 1944.

Service record

1890-6-18   Born in Yamagata prefecture
1910-7-18 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 4th in a class of 149. Assigned to CL Kasagi
1911-3-11   BB Asahi
1911-12-1 Ensign  
1912-12-1   BB Kongo
1913-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
Gunnery School Basic Course
1914-5-27   Torpedo School Basic Course
1914-12-1   DD Kisaragi
1915-12-13     
  BC Kurama
1916-12-1 Lieutenant Naval College B-Course
1917-5-1   Naval College Majored Course
1917-12-1   CM Katsuriki
1918-12-1   CL Akitsushima
1919-12-1   Adjutant, 3 Fleet
1920-12-1   Instructor, Naval Academy
1921-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1922-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1923-10-15   Bureau of  Naval Affairs, Navy Ministry
1923-12-1   Commander, PG Hira
1925-1-6   Navy General Staff
1925-12-1   Resident in United States
1927-5-1   Assistant Attache, United States
1927-12-1 Commander  
1928-7-15   Executive officer, AS Chogei
1928-12-10   Staff, Bureau of Personnel, Navy Ministry
1930-12-1   Navy General Staff
1931-12-1 Captain  
1931-12-9   Attendant to Plenipotentiary, Geneva conference
1932-11-15   Attache, United States
1934-11-15   Chief, S5, N3, Navy General Staff
1936-12-1   Commander, BB Yamashiro
1937-10-20   Chief of staff, 4 Fleet
1937-12-1 Rear admiral
 
1938-9-1   Chief of staff, 3 Naval District
1939-11-15   Commander, Kanko Area Base Unit
1940-11-15   Commander, Shanghai Auxiliary Area Base Unit
1941-6-2   Director, Naval Hydrography Command
1941-10-15 Vice admiral
 
1941-11-20   Commander, Osaka Guard District
1943-4-1   Commander, 4 Fleet
1944-2-19   Navy General Staff
1944-5-31
Retires
1977-8-7   Dies

References

Fuller (1992)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-4-8)

Peattie (2001)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional