graduate

Kobayashi Asasaburo

Kobayashi served in staff positions during most of the war, but commanded 30 Division in 1943-44.

Service record

1937      
Colonel      
Commander, 3 Regiment
1938-11-9
Major general Chief of staff, 12 Army
1939-12-1     

Head, 1 Bureau, Inspectorate-General of Military Training
1941-7-7

Chief of staff, 4 Army
1941-12-1

Chief of staff, General Defense Command
1943-6-10
Lieutenant general     
Commander, 30 Division
1944-3-28     

Chief of staff, General Defense Command
1945-2-1     

Chief of staff, China Expeditionary Army

References

Generals.dk (accessed 2008-10-25)

Pettibone (2007)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional