graduate

Shigeta Tokumatsu (1891-1959)

Commissioned as an artillerist in 1912, Shigeta Tokumatsu was a War College graduate and was a lieutenant general and superintendent of the Field Artillery School when war broke out in the Pacific. He was given command of 35 Division in March 1942, served as Inspector General of Artillery Training from March 1943, was made commander of 72 Division in July 1944, and commanded 52 Army at Susui from April 1945.

Service record

1891-1-12     

Born
1912     
Second lieutenant      

1936-3-7
Colonel
Commander, 10 Field Artillery Regiment
1938-8-1

Chief of staff, 6 Division
1939-3-9
Major general
Commander, 1 Field Artillery Brigade
1940-3-9

Inspectorate of Artillery
1941-4-10

Director, Army Field Artillery School
1941-6-20

Commandant, Army Field Artillery School
1941-10-15
Lieutenant general
1942-3-2     

Commander, 35 Division
1943-3-1

Inspector-general of artillery
1944-7-8

Commander, 72 Division
1945-4-8     

Commander, 52 Army, Susui
1959-12-9     

Dies


References

Ammentorp (accessed 2017-3-9)

Hayashi and Cox (1959)

Pettibone (2007)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional