graduate

Okawachi Denshichi (1886-1958)

Photograph of Okawachi Denshichi
ww2incolor.com. Fair use may apply.
Cropped by author.

Okawachi commanded the SNLF forces in the second battle of Shanghai in 1937. He later commanded Southwest Area Fleet at Manila, in 1944. The fleet was disbanded in October 1944 but he remained in command of naval units in the area. He refused to cooperate with Army plans to evacuate Manila, and instead brought in 31 Special Naval Base Force under Iwabuchi Sanji to defend Manila to the last man.

Okawachi testified in behalf of Yamashita at the latter's war crimes trial, but to no avail.

Service record

1886-9-2   born
1909-11-19     
Midshipman Graduates from the Naval Academy, standing 41st in a class of 179. Assigned to CL Soya
1910-7-16   CL Niitaka
1910-12-15 Ensign  
1912-8-9   Gunnery School Basic Course
1912-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
 
1912-12-20   Torpedo School Basic Course
1913-5-24   CL Asama
1914-8-13   BC Ikoma
1915-5-26   BB Hizen
1915-12-13 Lieutenant CL Tone
1916-12-1   Naval College B-Course
1917-5-1   Gunnery School Advanced Course
1917-12-1   BB Shikishima
1918-1-25   DD Keyaki
1918-11-9   CL Adzuma
1919-8-1   Instructor, Naval Academy
1920-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1921-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1922-12-1   CL Kuma
1923-11-10   Staff, Destroyer Squadron 2
1924-12-1   Instructor, Gunnery School
1926-12-1 Commander Staff, Combined Fleet
1927-12-1   Instructor, Naval College
1930-12-1 Captain 1 Naval District
1931-4-1   Commander, AO Ondo
1931-11-14   Commander, CL Kiso
1932-12-1   Chief Instructor, Gunnery School
1934-8-20   Commander, CL Asama
1935-8-1   Commander, BB Hiei
1936-4-1   1 Naval District
1936-11-16   Commander, Shanghai SNLF
1936-12-1 Rear admiral
 
1938-4-25   Schoolmaster, Gunnery School
1940-9-6   Staff, China Area Fleet
1940-10-1   Chief of staff, China Area Fleet
1940-11-15 Vice admiral
 
1942-3-16   Navy General Staff
1942-7-14   Commander, 1 Southern Expeditionary Fleet
1943-9-20   Navy General Staff
1943-12-1   Commander, 4 Naval District
1944-4-20   Director, Naval Radar Command
1944-8-5   Director, Naval Academy
1944-10-22   Staff, Combined Fleet
1944-11-1   Commander, Southwest Area Fleet
1947-1-25
Retires
1958-2-13   Dies


References

Fuller (1992)

Harmsen (2013)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-6-19)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional