graduate

Nagai Mitsuru (1895-1978)

Nagai commanded 2 Special Attack Squadron in the final months of the war. This was one of the units that trained and deployed Kaiten crewmen (Yokota 1962):

I want to wish you men of the Tatara group every success. I hope each of you will strike our enemy. At that moment your souls will fly to Yasukuni, there to watch forever over God's country, Japan. Plase be assured that the rest of us in Sixth Fleet will do everything possible to comfort and assist those you leave behind. Your families will be well taken care of.

Nagai later encouraged his men to accept the Emperor's decision to surrender, telling them that "It is His Majesty's wish! Do you think that you can disobey your Emperor and remain a Japanese one moment after that?" (ibid.) Postwar he was involved in purchasing a farm where surviving special attack crew, who often had severe psychological difficulties, could work while they came to term with their inner demons.

Service record

1895-1-16   Born in Fukui prefecture
1917-11-24     
Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 5th in a class of 89. Assigned to CL Iwate
1918-7-11   BB Yamashiro
1918-8-1 Ensign  
1919-9-25   CL Yakumo
1920-5-21   DD Usugumo
1920-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
Gunnery School Basic Course
1921-5-20   Torpedo School Basic Course
1921-12-1   Submarine School Basic Course
1922-5-30   SS-39
1922-12-20   SS-57
1923-12-1 Lieutenant Torpedo School Advanced Course
1924-12-1   Ro-59
1925-12-1   CL Idzumo
1927-1-20   1 Naval District
1927-4-1   Commander, SS Ro-20
1928-12-10   Staff, Submarine Squadron 2
1929-6-25   1 Naval District
1929-11-30 Lieutenant commander
Commander, SS Ro-56
1931-12-1   Commander, SS I-1
1933-11-1   Commander, PG Hozu
1934-5-15   Resident in Kanko
1934-11-15 Commander  
1935-11-15   Commander, Submarine Division 26
1936-11-2   Staff, 3 Naval District
1938-8-20   Supervisor for Construction, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1938-11-15 Captain  
1939-11-15   Commander, Submarine Division 18
1940-12-10   Staff, 6 Fleet
1940-12-21   Commander, Submarine Division 7
1941-10-15   Commander, AS Chogei
1942-4-5   Commander, Submarine Division 4
1942-10-1   Commander, Target Ship Settsu
1943-2-2   Staff, Carrier Division 2
1943-2-12   Commander, CVL Junyo
1943-12-25   Commander, Saeki Air Group
1944-5-1 Rear admiral
 
1944-7-10   Commander, 1 Point Unit
1945-3-1   Commander, 2 Special Attack Squadron
1945-11-30
Retires
1978-12-13   Dies

References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2009-5-5)
Pettibone (2007)

Yokota (1962)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional