graduate

Kawase Shiro (1889-1946)


Photograph of Kawase Shiro

Japanese Navy. Via Morison (1951).

Kawase Shiro became commander of 3 China Fleet shortly after war broke out, then became commander of the Ominato Guard District, before relieving Hosogaya as commander of 5 Fleet after the latter’s embarrassing performance in the Battle of the Komandorski Islands. Kawase was a torpedo expert and former destroyer flotilla commander who was more knowledgeable about convoy escort than most Japanese commanders.

Kawase had ordered a convoy into Attu when it was invaded by the Americans in May 1943. He declined battle, ordering the convoy commander back to Paramushiro, and sent submarines to attack the invasion force. This proved ineffective, and Attu fell. Kawase then ordered the evacuation of Kiska, which was carried out brilliantly (aided by the luck of bad weather.)

Service record

1889-7-7   Born
1910-7-18 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 22nd in a class of 149. Assigned to CL Kasagi
1911-3-23   CL Idzumo
1911-4-1   CL Iwate
1911-12-1 Ensign  
1912-12-20     
  Gunnery School Basic Course
1913-5-24   Torpedo School Basic Course
1913-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
DD Kikuzuki
1914-5-27   CL Chikuma
1915-6-30   BB Fuso
1916-12-1 Lieutenant DD Hatsuharu
1917-7-2   2 Naval District
1917-12-1   Naval College B-Course
1918-4-15   Torpedo School Advanced Course
1918-12-1   DD Amatsukaze
1920-6-26   Staff, 3 Fleet
1920-10-1   DD Amatsukaze
1920-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1922-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
Yokosuka Guard Force
1924-12-1   Commander, DD Hagi
1925-5-20   Navy General StaffCommander, DD Kuwa
1925-12-1   Staff, Combined Fleet
1926-12-1   Instructor, Torpedo School
1927-8-20   Staff, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1927-12-1 Commander  
1928-12-10   Instructor, Torpedo School
1929-3-10   Trip to United Kingdom
1931-1-15   Executive officer, BB Kirishima
1931-11-2   Commander, Destroyer Division 3
1931-12-1 Captain  
1932-11-15   Commander, Destroyer Division 6
1934-11-1   Naval Shipbuilding Command
1937-12-1 Rear admiral
Chief, B2, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1938-11-15   Commander, Destroyer Squadron 5
1939-11-25   Commander, Destroyer Squadron 1
1940-10-15   Staff, 1 Fleet
1940-11-15   Commander, Carrier Division 7
1941-4-10   Commander, Carrier Division 11
1941-9-1   Schoolmaster, Torpedo School
1941-10-15 Vice admiral
 
1941-12-26   Commander, 3 China Fleet
1942-4-10   Navy General Staff
1942-9-15   Commander, Ominato Guard District
1943-4-1   Commander, 5 Fleet
1944-2-15   Navy General Staff
1944-6-5   Assist Staff, Southwest Area Fleet
1944-6-18   Commander, 2 Southern Expeditionary Fleet
1945-1-29   Navy General Staff
1945-3-20
Retires
1946-7-20   Dies

References

Garfield (1965)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-4-4)

Morison (1951)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional
Web Site Counters