graduate

Kataoka Tadasu (1894-1963)

Kataoka Tadasu was commissioned a cavalry officer in 1915. A graduate of the War College, he served in numerous staff positions and was commander of 3 Cavalry Brigade in Manchuria when war broke out in the Pacific. He was promoted to chief of staff of 5 Army in February 1943 and to commander of 1 Division in August 1944. His division landed at Ormoc on Leyte on 2 November 1944 and he was ordered to counterattack the advancing Americans immediately, with predictable results. He evacuated the remnants of his division to Cebu on 12 January 1945. Only 743 of his original 11,000 men escaped Leyte.

Service record

1894     

Born
1915
Second lieutenant     

1936-3
Colonel
Instructor, Army Cavalry School
1937-3-1

Military Affairs Bureau, Ministry of War
1937-4

Staff, 4 Divisin
1937-11-1

4 Depot Division
1938-7-3

Chief of staff, 104 Division
1939-4-6

Commander, Imperial Guards Cavalry Regiment
1940-12-14

Commander, Imperial Guards Training Regiment
1941-3-1
Major general
Commander, 3 Cavalry Brigade
1943-2-22     

Chief of staff, 5 Army
1944-8-3

Acting commander, 1 Division
1944-10-19

Commander, 1 Division
1944-10-26     
Lieutenant general     

1946-4

Retires
1963

Dies

References

Fuller (1992)

Generals.dk (accessed 2014-5-2)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional