graduate

Kiyota Takahiko (1892-1961)

Kiyota commanded heavy cruiser Nachi during the Aleutians invasion of June 1941. Later promoted to read admiral, he commanded  2 Convoy Headquarters in mid-1944.

Service record

1892-11-28     
  born
1914-12-19 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 42nd in a class of 117. Assigned to CL Soya
1915-8-27   BB Sagami
1915-12-13 Ensign CL Tsugaru
1917-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
Torpedo School Basic Course
1918-5-20   Gunnery School Basic Course
1918-12-1   DD Yudachi
1919-6-1   Despatch boat Mogami
1920-5-7   AP Koshu
1920-12-1 Lieutenant Naval College Navigator Course
1921-12-1   Corvette Yamato
1922-9-15   PG Uji
1922-12-1   DD Yakaze
1923-10-15   AO Shiriya
1924-12-1   AS Jingei
1926-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
CL Yura
1927-12-1   Instructor, CL Kasuga
1929-11-30   CA Aoba
1931-10-20   Instructor, Naval Academy
1932-12-1 Commander  
1933-11-15   BB Kongo
1934-11-15   Staff, Naval Hydrography Command
1937-11-19   Commander, AO Hayatomo
1937-12-1 Captain  
1938-7-20   Commander, AO Naruto
1938-12-15   Chief, Administration Section, Naval Hydrography Command
1940-9-25   Commander, CA Kinugasa
1941-8-20   Commander, CA Nachi
1942-11-1 Rear admiral
 
1942-11-16   Chief, B1, Naval Hydrography Command
1944-1-10   Commander, Cruiser Division 14
1944-4-8   Commander, 2 Convoy Headquarters
1944-7-8   Commander, Kure Defense Squadron
1945-7-20   Commander, 8 Special Attack Squadron
1945-11-15
Retires
1961-7-17   Dies

References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2009-2-27)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional