graduate

Harada Kumakichi (1888-1947)


Photograph of Harada Kumakichi

Generals.dk. Fair use may apply.

Hara had served as chief of staff with Shanghai Expeditionary Army during the conquest of Shanghai in 1937. By the time war broke out in the Pacific, he was a lieutenant general in command of 35 Division. He commanded 16 Army at Batavia from 1942-1945, and was responsible for setting up an Independence Preparation Study Board in 1945 in an effort to appease Indonesian nationalists. He was recalled to Japan in 1945 to command 55 Army for the final defense of the homeland.

Harada had been involved in opium trafficking in China and was hanged as a war criminal for the summary execution of three Allied airmen.

Service record

1888-8-8     

Born
1931-8-1
Lieutenant colonel     
Resident officer, Nanking
1932-2-6

Resident officer, Shanghai
1932-8-8

Chief, Rear Area Section, Kwantung Army
1935-8-1

Commander, 4 Imperial Guards Regiment
1937-8-13     

Military attache to China
1938-2-18

Chief, Intelligence Section, Central China Expeditionary Army
1939-1-1

Advisor, Central China Expeditionary Army
1940-5-23
Lieutenant general     
Commander, 35 Division
1942-3-2

Commander, 27 Division
1942-11-9

Commander, 16 Army
1945-4-7     

Commander, 55 Army
1945-6-15

Commander, Shikoku Army District
1947-5-28

Hanged as war criminal


References

Australian National Archives (accessed 2010-9-6)

Fuller (1992)

Ammentorp (accessed 2008-3-8)

Indahnesia.com (accessed 2008-3-8)

Pettibone (2007)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional