graduate

Mito Hisashi (1891-1967)


Photograph of Mito Hisashi

Wikimedia Commons

Mito was chief of staff of 6 Fleet when hostilities broke out, where his experience and resourcefulness were of considerable value to his commander, Shimizu Mitsumi, who had no experience in submarines. Mito was given command of Submarine Squadron 1 on 22 October 1942, which carried out supply operations (mogura, "mule", operations) in the Solomons and New Guinea. He was transferred to other duty in 1943.

Service record

1891-11-9   born
1914-12-19     
Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 30th in a class of 117. Assigned to CL Soya
1915-8-27   CL Tone
1915-12-13 Ensign  
1916-12-1   BB Hizen
1917-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
Gunnery School Basic Course
1918-5-20   Torpedo School Basic Course
1918-12-1   Submarine Division 13
1918-12-13   1 Naval District
1919-7-24   Yokosuka Defense Squadron
1919-10-8   Kure Defense Squadron
1920-12-1 Lieutenant Torpedo School Advanced Course
1921-12-1   SS-29
1922-12-1   Executive officer, SS-68
1923-12-1   Commander, SS-35
1924-12-1   Commander, Ro-27
1925-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1926-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1927-12-1   Commander, Ro-67
1928-12-15   Commander, I-51
1929-11-5   Staff, Combined Fleet
1930-12-1   Staff, Bureau of Personnel, Navy Ministry
1931-12-1 Commander  
1933-12-20   Trip to Europe and the United States
1934-11-15   Staff, Bureau of Personnel, Navy MinistryCarpenter and Polmar (1986)
1936-11-2   Commander, Submarine Division 7
1936-12-1 Captain  
1937-11-15   Staff, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1938-11-15   Chief, S2, Bureau of Personnel, Navy Ministry
1940-10-15   Commander, CL Katori
1941-1-6   Chief of staff, 6 Fleet
1942-10-22   Commander, Submarine Squadron 1
1942-11-1 Rear admiral
 
1943-3-29   Navy General Staff
1943-6-15   Director, Bureau of Personnel, Navy Ministry
1945-5-7   Commander, 4 Special Attack Squadron
1945-9-15   Navy General Staff
1945-11-1 Vice admiral
 
1945-11-20   Navy Vice Minister
1945-11-30
Moved to reserve status
1945-12-1   Vice Minister of 2nd Demobilization
1946-6-15
Retires
1967-5-17   Dies

References
Boyd and Yoshida (1995)

Carpenter and Polmar (1986) Fuller (1992)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-6-2)

Prange (1981)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional