graduate

Kuwabara Torao (1887-1975)

Kuwabara commanded Carrier Division 3 when war broke out in the Pacific. He was a rarity in the Imperial Navy: A carrier commander who was actually a qualified pilot. As one of the first qualified pilots in the Imperial Navy, he had helped pioneer torpedo bomber tactics in the 1920s.  He had also been part of the Japanese delegation to the Washington Naval Conference.

Service record

1887-10-26     
  Born
1909-11-19 Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 125th in a class of 179.  Assigned to CL Soya
1910-7-16   BB Hizen
1911-2-27 Ensign AS Toyohashi
1911-12-20   Gunnery School Basic Course
1912-4-24   Torpedo School Basic Course
1912-8-9   BC Kurama
1912-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
AS Toyohashi
1912-12-25   AS Karasaki
1913-12-1   Submarine Division 2
1915-2-1   1 Naval District
1915-6-1   AV Wakamiya
1916-4-1   Yokosuka Air Group
1916-12-1 Lieutenant
1917-7-26   Trip to Europe, United States
1917-12-1   Instructor, Yokosuka Air Group
1921-9-19   Trip to United States
1922-4-15   Staff, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1922-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1923-8-13   Instructor, Kasumigaura Air Group
1924-12-1   Naval Shipbuilding Commande
1925-2-7   Staff, Bureau of Ordnance, Yokosuka Navy Yard
1926-12-1 Commander  
1927-4-5   Staff, Technical Bureau, Naval Air Commande
1928-12-10   Executive officer, Yokosuka Air Group
1929-11-1   Executive officer, CV Kaga
1930-11-1   Executive officer, Yokosuka Air Group
1932-12-1 Captain Commander, AO Notoro
1933-10-20   Commander, CVL Ryujo
1934-11-15   Navy General Staff
1935-6-12   Executive officer, Kasumigaura Air Group
1936-12-1   Chief, Bureau of Flight Research, Air Arsenal
1937-12-25   Commander, Yokosuka Air Group
1938-11-15 Rear admiral
Commander, 2 Combined Air Group
1939-10-19   Commander, 1 Combined Air Group
1940-1-15   Commander, Yokosuka Air Group
1940-11-15   Commander, 11 Combined Air Group
1941-4-10   Commander, Carrier Division 4
1941-9-1   Commander, Carrier Division 3
1942-4-5   Staff, China Area Fleet
1942-4-10   Commander, Seito Area Base Unit
1942-5-1 Vice admiral
 
1943-11-10   Navy General Staff
1943-12-20
Retired then recalled
1943-12-27   Member, Bureau of Naval Affairs, Navy Ministry
1944-4-1   Hokuriku area inspector, Department of Military Supply
1945-9-1
Retires
1975-6-5   Dies


References

Fuller (1992)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-4-2)
Peattie (2001)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional