graduate

Kota Takero (1891-1982)

Kota Takero (Koda Takero) was given command of Submarine Squadron 1 early in 1943. Kota employed his force in commerce raiding in the Fiji-Samoa area with limited success. He was subsequently assigned to evacuate Kiska by submarine, but heavy losses forced the Japanese to evacuate the island by destroyer instead.

Service record

1891-5-15   born
1913-12-19     
Midshipman
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 53rd in a class of 118. Assigned to CL Asama
1914-8-11   BB Kawachi
1914-8-27   CL Asama
1914-12-1 Ensign BB Hizen
1915-3-17   BB Kirishima
1916-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
Torpedo School Basic Course
1917-6-1   Gunnery School Basic Course
1917-12-1   CL Tone
1918-1-9   BB Fuji
1918-12-1   Submarine Division 12
1918-12-13   AR Kanto
1919-7-24   Yokosuka Defense Force
1919-10-8   Kure Defense Force
1919-12-1 Lieutenant Torpedo School Advanced Course
1920-12-1   DD Matsu
1921-4-6   SS-24
1921-11-20   SS-35
1922-1-20   Commander, SS-16
1922-12-1   Commander, SS-57
1923-5-15   Commander, SS-27
1924-11-1   Commander, Ro-53
1925-1-6   Commander, Ro-23
1925-12-1   Commander, Ro-64
1926-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
Commander, Ro-29
1928-9-10   Commander, I-56
1929-11-5   Commander, I-51
1930-4-1   Commander, I-4
1931-12-1 Commander Staff, B5, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1934-11-1   Commander, Submarine Division 13
1935-10-8   Commander, Submarine Division 12
1936-12-1   2 Naval District
1937-1-7   Commander, Submarine Division 20
1937-12-1 Captain Commander, AS Jingei
1938-12-15   Commander, CL Yubari
1939-11-1   Commander, CA Chokai
1940-10-19   Manager, Sasebo Harbour
1942-5-10   Staff, China Area Fleet
1942-5-20   Manager, Shanghai Harbour
1942-11-1 Rear admiral
 
1943-3-10   Staff, 6 Fleet
1943-3-29   Commander, Submarine Squadron 1
1944-2-1   Chief, Bureau of Submarines, Kure Navy Yard
1945-9-6
Retires
1982-3-23   Dies


References

Boyd and Yoshida (1995)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-4-28)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional