graduate

Miwa Shigeyoshi


Photograph of Miwa Shigeyoshi

Wikimedia Commons

Miwa Shigeyoshi was a rear admiral in command of Submarine Squadron 3 at the outbreak of the Pacific War. His boats formed part of the submarine force that tried to draw a net around Pearl Harbor following the aerial attack on 7 December 1941. He was promoted to the rank of vice admiral and command of the 6 Fleet, Japan's submarine fleet, on 13 July 1944. By then, Japanese submarines were taking catastrophic losses to United States destroyer flotillas equipped with sophisticated antisubmarine equipment and directed to their targets by the code breakers.

Miwa was an advocate of the use of Kaiten manned suicide torpedoes from December 1944 onwards. However, he was replaced as commander of 6 Fleet in May 1945.

Service record

1892-5-15   born
1911-7-18 Midshipman     
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 59th in a class of 148. Assigned to Aso
1912-3-29   Mikasa
1912-12-1 Ensign Chikuma
1913-12-1   Torpedo School Basic Course
1914-5-27   Gunnery School Basic Course
1914-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
Iwami
1915-5-26   Adzuma
1916-9-1   Submarine Division 1
1916-12-1   Submarine Division 2
1917-12-1 Lieutenant Naval College B Course
1918-4-15   Torpedo School Advanced Course
1918-12-1   Commander, Submarine Division 11
1919-12-1   Commander, Submarine Division 13
1920-12-1   Staff, Submarine Squadron 1
1921-11-10   Instructor, Submarine School
1922-5-30   Commander, SS-22
1922-12-1   Naval College A Course
1923-12-1 Lieutenant commander
 
1924-12-1   Commander, Ro-26
1925-7-21   Commander, Ro-60I-47
1925-12-1   Staff, Submarine Squadron 1
1926-12-1   Staff, Submarine Squadron 2
1927-12-1   I-473 Naval District
1928-1-15   Instructor, Submarine School
1928-12-10 Commander  
1929-11-1   Instructor, Naval College
1931-8-1   1 Naval District
1931-10-1   Staff, Training Fleet
1932-8-31   1 Naval District
1932-11-10   Commander, Submarine Division 30
1932-12-1 Captain  
1933-11-15   Staff, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1935-11-15   Commander, Kinu
1936-12-1   Chief of staff, Mako Guard District
1938-11-15 Rear admiral
 
1938-12-15   Commander, Sasebo Defense Squadron
1939-11-15   Commander, Submarine Squadron 3
1942-4-26   Navy General Staff
1942-11-1 Vice admiral
Chief, B7, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1943-5-1   Director, Submarine Division, Department of Navigation
1944-7-10   Commander, 6 Fleet
1945-5-1   Navy General Staff
1945-9-6
Retires
1959-2-27   Died


References

Boyd and Yoshida (1995)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2007-12-8)

Yutaka (1962)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional