graduate

Koyanagi Tomiji (1893-1978)


Photograph of Koyanagi Tomiji

Wikimedia Commons

Koyanagi Tomiji graduated from the Japanese Naval Academy in 1914 and from the Naval Staff College in 1926. He was a torpedo specialist serving in destroyers during most of the interwar period. He was promoted to rear admiral in November 1942 and helped evacuate Army troops from the Solomons. He later served as chief of staff of 2 Fleet under Kurita Takeo. He was a staunch believer in the doctrine of Decisive Battle and criticized the Japanese plan for Leyte Gulf because it emphasized attack on transports rather than warships. Wounded in that battle, he retired as a vice admiral.

Service record

1893-7-16   born
1914-12-19     
Midshipman
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 72nd in a class of 117. Assigned to CL Aso
1915-8-27   BB Kawachi
1915-12-13 Ensign  
1916-12-12   CL Nisshin
1917-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
Torpedo School Basic Course
1918-5-20   Gunnery School Basic Course
1918-12-1   CL Iwate
1919-12-1   DD Kisaragi
1920-12-1 Lieutenant Torpedo School Advanced Course
1921-12-1   DD Maki
1922-12-1   DD D-4
1924-9-5   DD-7
1924-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1926-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
Staff, Battleship Division 3
1928-12-10   Commander, DD Wakatake
1929-11-30   Instructor, Naval Academy
1931-10-31   Staff, Destroyer Squadron 2
1932-11-15   Instructor, Torpedo School
1932-12-1 Commander  
1934-4-18   Staff, Bureau of Education, Navy Department
1935-11-15   Commander, Destroyer Division 1
1936-4-15   Staff, Combined Fleet
1936-5-25   Navy General Staff
1936-11-2   Instructor, Naval College
1936-12-1 Captain  
1938-7-15   Commander, CL Iwate
1939-1-28   Commander, Destroyer Division 8
1939-11-15   Chief Instructor, Torpedo School
1940-10-15   Commander, CA Atago
1941-8-11   Staff, 1 Fleet
1941-8-15   Commander, BB Kongo
1942-11-1 Rear admiral
 
1942-12-26   Staff, 2 Fleet
1942-12-29   Commander, Destroyer Squadron 2
1943-1-21   Commander, Destroyer Squadron 10
1943-6-21   Staff, 2 Fleet
1943-7-2   Chief of staff, 2 Fleet
1944-11-25   Staff, Combined Fleet
1945-2-1   1 Naval District
1945-8-10   Schoolmaster, Torpedo School
1945-11-1 Vice admiral
 
1945-11-10
Retires
1978-8-6   Dies


References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-4-29)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional