graduate

Yamagata Seigo (1891-1945)

Yamagata became identified with naval aviation because of his experience commanding Hosho and his work as a staff officer the Navy's Aviation Bureau. He was assigned to Naval Aeronautical Command when war broke out in the Pacific. He later commanded 26 Air Flotilla and 4 Southern Expeditionary Fleet, but committed suicide to avoid capture when his plane went down in China in March of 1945.

Service record

1891-2-15   born
1911-7-18 Midshipman Graduates from  Naval Academy, standing 5th in a class of 148. Assigned to CL Aso
1912-3-29   BB Katori
1912-12-1 Ensign  
1913-12-1   Gunnery School Basic Course
1914-5-27   Torpedo School Basic Course
1914-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
CL Soya
1915-8-23   BB Fuso
1916-4-1   DD Nenohi
1916-9-5   CL Hirado
1917-1-20   DD Hamakaze
1917-12-1 Lieutenant Naval College B-Course
1918-4-15   Torpedo School Advanced Course
1918-12-1   DD Keyaki
1919-9-15   CL Adzuma
1920-6-19   DD Yakaze
1921-6-8   DD Tsubaki
1921-11-10     
  Commander, DD Ariake
1922-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1923-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1924-12-1   BB Yamashiro
1925-10-20   Inspector, Bureau of Ordnance, Yokosuka Navy Yard
1926-7-1   Staff, Bureau of Administration, Sasebo Navy Yard
1927-10-10   Trip to United Kingdom
1928-12-10 Commander  
1929-9-10   Staff, Bureau of Suppy, Navy Ministry
1930-8-15   Staff, 1 Expeditionary Fleet
1932-7-11   1 Naval District
1932-9-10   Staff, Bureau of Administration, Naval Aeronautical Command
1932-12-1 Captain  
1933-4-1   Chief, S1, Bureau of Administration, Naval Aeronautical Command
1934-11-15   Commander, CVL Hosho
1935-6-12   1 Naval District
1935-10-31   Chief, Bureau of Administration, Air Arsenal
1936-12-1   Instructor, Naval College
1938-7-15   Naval Aeronautical Command
1938-11-15 Rear admiral
 
1938-12-1   Staff, 5 Fleet
1938-12-15   Commander, Carrier Division 3
1939-12-1   Chief, Bureau of Administration, Naval Aeronautical Command
1942-3-20   Staff, 11 Air Fleet
1942-4-1   Commander, 26 Air Flotilla
1942-5-1 Vice admiral
 
1943-2-25   Navy General Staff
1943-6-10   Commander, Takao Guard District
1943-11-30   Commander, 4 Southern Expeditionary Fleet
1945-3-17 Admiral Killed in action

References

Evans and Peattie (1997)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-11-10)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional