graduate

Nagasawa Saburo

Nagasawa commanded 221 Division, one of the divisions hastily raised in the final desperate weeks of the war.

Service record

1939-3-9      
Colonel     
Instructor, Toyama Army Infantry School
1939-8-1

Commander, 5 Imperial Guards Regiment
1941-8-10     

Headquarters, Eastern District Army
1943-3-1
Major general      Commandant, Toyohashi Army Reserve Officers' Cadet School
1944-7-14     

Commander, 67 Independent Mixed Brigade
1945-7-5
Lieutenant general     
Commander, 221 Division

References

Generals.dk (accessed 2015-1-23)

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional