graduate

Nakazawa Mitsuo

Nakazawa Mitsuo was commissioned an infantry officer in 1912. He specialized in the  German language and was Resident Officer in Germany in 1923. He held a number of staff and instructional assignments during the 1930s and was given command of 1 Division at Beian in October 1941. He returned to instructional assignments in Japan in March 1944 before taking command of 40 Army in southern Formosa in January 1945. His headquarters relocated to southern Kyushu in June 1945, where he planned a fighting withdrawal in case of an Allied invasion.

Service record

1912     
Second lieutenant     

1923

Resident officer, Germany
1934

Instructor, War College
1936-3-7
Colonel Commander, 18 Regiment
1937-8-2

Chief of staff, 16 Division
1939-3-9
Major general
Director, Military Preparatory School
1941-10-15     
Lieutenant general     
Commander, 1 Division
1944-3-1

Commandant, Military Preparatory School
1945-1-12

Commander, 40 Army
1945-12-1

Retires


References

Fuller (1992)

Generals.dk (accessed 2014-4-26)

Giangreco (2011; accessed 2014-4-26)

Pettibone (2007)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional