graduate

Taguchi Taro (1897-1971)

Taguchi commanded 32 Air Flotilla in the final desperate weeks of the war.

Service record

1897-4-13   born
1919-10-9 Midshipman
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 30th in a class of 115. Assigned to CL Adzuma
1920-5-31   BB Satsuma
1920-8-1 Ensign  
1920-8-12   BB Iwami
1921-8-23   DD Yakaze
1921-12-1   Gunnery School Basic Course
1922-4-8   Torpedo School Basic Course
1922-7-12   BB Kongo
1922-11-6   Kasumigaura Air Group
1922-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     

1923-12-1   Sasebo Air Group
1924-12-1 Lieutenant
1924-12-16   Technical Inspector, Bureau of Aircraft, Hiro Navy Yard
1926-12-1   Sasebo Air Group
1927-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1929-11-30     
  Staff, 2 Fleet
1930-12-1   Instructor, Kasumigaura Air Group
1931-11-2   S1, N1, Navy General Staff
1931-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1934-11-15   Instructor, Yokosuka Air Group
1935-10-21   S1, Bureau of Personnel, Navy Ministry
1936-12-1 Commander  
1937-12-15   Navy General Staff
1938-2-15   Assistant Attach√©, United States
1940-4-20   Staff, 2 Combined Air Group
1940-11-1   Commander, Takao Air Group
1940-11-15 Captain  
1941-6-25   1 Naval District
1941-9-10   Chief, S2, N1, Navy General Staff
1943-9-28   Staff, Southwest Area Fleet
1943-10-15   Staff, 13 Air Fleet
1944-8-1   Chief of staff, 3 Air Fleet
1945-1-6   Chief, S1, N1, Navy General Staff
1945-5-1 Rear admiral
 
1945-8-3   Commander, 32 Air Flotilla
1945-10-10
Retires
1971-2-9   Dies

References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2009-5-5)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional