graduate

Yoshitomi Setsuzo (1890-1979)

Yoshitomi commanded Submarine Squadron 4 at the start of the Pacific War and participated in the Netherlands East Indies campaign. He was transferred to command of Submarine Squadron 7 at Rabaul in 1942, participating in the Guadalcanal campaign, where his force took serious losses. Following a period of near-retirement in early 1944, he commanded convoy escort forces.

Service record

1890-10-4   born
1911-7-18 Midshipman     
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 70th in a class of 148. Assigned to CA Soya
1912-3-29   BB Kawachi
1912-12-1 Ensign  
1914-1-15   Hiei
1914-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
Gunnery School Basic Course
1915-5-26   Torpedo School Basic Course
1915-12-13     
  Torpedo Boat Division 4
1916-7-1   Submarine Division 1
1916-12-1   Submarine Division 4
1917-12-1   Naval College B-Course
1918-4-15   Torpedo School Advanced Course
1918-12-1 Lieutenant Instructor, Submarine School
1920-7-26   Executive officer, SS-43
1920-12-1   Commander, SS-9
1921-3-15   Commander, SS-17
1921-4-1   Instructor, Submarine School
1921-6-1   Commander, SS-12
1921-7-1   Instructor, Submarine School
1923-2-1   Chief equipping officer, SS-69
1924-4-29   Commander, SS-69
1924-11-1   Commander, Ro-30
1924-12-1 Lieutenant commander

1925-12-1   Commander, Ro-3
1926-11-5   Chief equipping officer, Ro-31
1927-5-10   CO-Sub, Ro-31
1928-5-16   Chief equipping officer, I-61
1929-4-6   Commander, I-61
1929-11-5   Commander, I-56
1929-11-30 Commander  
1930-12-1   Supervisor for Construction and Ordnance, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1933-4-20   Commander, Submarine Division 14
1933-10-20   Commander, Submarine Division 7
1934-11-15 Captain Commander, Chogei
1936-12-1   Chief Instructor, Submarine School
1938-12-15   Commander, Kaga
1939-11-15   Commander, Idzumo
1940-11-1   Commander, Submarine Squadron 4
1940-11-15 Rear admiral
 
1942-3-10   2 Naval District
1942-5-25   Staff, 4 Fleet
1942-6-5   Commander, Submarine Squadron 7
1943-1-12   1 Naval District
1943-2-5   Commander, Yokosuka Defense Squadron
1943-12-27   Navy General Staff
1944-1-25   Awaiting assignment
1944-4-15   Commander, 5 Convoy Headquarters
1944-12-25   Staff, Maritime Escort Fleet
1945-3-20   Chief, Kobe branch, Shipping Guard Division, Joint General Staff
1945-11-10
Retires
1979-4-8   Dies

References
Boyd and Yoshida (1995)
Fuller (1992)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-1-31)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional