graduate

Ijuin Matsuji (1893-1944)

Baron Ijuin Matsuji was born in Tokyo and graduated from the Naval Academy in 1915. He specialized in torpedoes and submarine tactics and held several destroyer commands. He was aide-de-camp to the Manchurian puppet emperor, Henry Pu-yi, in 1932.

Ijuin commanded heavy cruiser Atago when war broke out. In December 1942 he was serving as captain of battleship Kongo. By mid-1943 he was a rear admiral commanding Destroyer Squadron 3 in the Solomons, where he fought at Vella Lavella and Empress Augusta Bay.

Prior to the latter battle, Ijuin asked the theater commander, Kusaka Junichi, not to attempt the mission. The battle was a disaster for the Japanese, who lost Ijuin's flagship, the light cruiser Sendai, and destroyer Shiratsuyu. Ijuin was rescued by the submarine Ro-104.

Reassigned to convoy escort duty, Ijuin was lost when his flagship, the escort Iki, was sunk by American submarines north of Saipan.

Service record

1893-4-21   Born at Tokyo
1915-12-16     
Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 92nd in a class of  95. Assigned to CL Iwate
1916-8-22   BC Kurama
1916-12-1 Ensign CL Adzuma
1917-10-10   CL Tokiwa
1918-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
Torpedo School Basic Course
1919-5-23   Gunnery School Basic Course
1919-12-1   BB Katori
1920-12-1   DD Ariake
1921-12-1 Lieutenant Torpedo School Advanced Course
1922-12-1   Destroyer Division 2
1924-12-1   Submarin School B-Course
1925-4-1   SS Ro-51
1925-12-1   CL Yakumo
1927-1-20   Instructor, Naval Academy
1928-12-10 Lieutenant commander     
 
1929-9-5   Commander, DD Hasu
1931-12-1   Commander, DD Sawakaze
1932-12-1   Aide-de-campe, Prince Hiroyoshi
1933-11-1   Commander, DD Yuzuki
1934-11-1   Commander, DD Ikazuchi
1934-11-15 Commander  
1935-11-21   Executive officer, CL Abukuma
1936-11-2   Staff, Maizuru Guard District
1938-11-15 Captain  
1938-12-15   Commander, Destroyer Division 23
1939-11-15   Commander, Destroyer Division 8
1940-10-15   Commander, CL Naka
1941-8-11   Commander, CA Atago
1942-12-24   Staff, Battleship Division 3
1942-12-26   Commander, BB Kongo
1943-7-7   Commander, Destroyer Squadron 3
1943-11-1 Rear admiral
 
1943-12-16   Navy General Staff
1944-3-7   Staff, Maritime Escort Fleet
1944-4-8   Commander, 1 Convoy Headquarters
1944-5-24 Vice admiral
Killed in action


References

Dupuy et.al. (1992)

Fuller (1992)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-3-27)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional