graduate

Kusaka Junichi (1889-1972)


Photograph of Kusaka Junichi

U.S. Army. Via ibiblio.org

Kusaka Junichi entered the Japanese Navy just before World War I. Director of the Naval Academy at the start of the war, he was given command of Southeast Area Fleet and 11 Air Fleet at Rabaul in December 1942, relieving the ailing Tsukahara. Kusaka held this post for the remainder of the war. Postwar, he became a Buddhist aspirant.

Service record

1888-12-7   Born
1909-11-19     
Midshipman     
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 21st in a class of 179. Assigned to Soya
1910-7-16   Chiyoda
1910-12-15 Ensign  
1911-4-1   Tokiwa
1911-8-4   Gunnery School Basic Course
1911-12-20   Torpedo School Basic Course
1912-4-24   Aki
1912-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
 
1913-12-1   Asama
1915-12-13 Lieutenant Naval College B Course
1916-6-1   Gunnery School Advanced Course
1916-12-1   Aki
1916-12-25   Navy General Staff
1917-2-21   Asama
1918-7-15   Kashima
1918-12-1   Hamakaze
1919-12-1   Naval College A Course
1921-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
Hiei
1922-12-1   Instructor, Gunnery School
1924-12-1   Yamashiro
1925-12-1   Staff, 2 Fleet
1926-12-1 Commander Nagato
1927-12-1   Instructor, Gunnery School
1928-12-10   Staff, B-Edu, Navy Department
1930-12-1 Captain Navy General Staff
1931-2-10   Trip to Europe, USA
1931-11-14   Commander, Kitakami
1932-12-1   Staff, 1 Fleet
1933-11-15   Chief, S2, B-Edu, Navy Department
1935-11-15   Commander, Fuso
1936-12-1 Rear admiral
Schoolmaster, Gunnery School
1937-12-1   Commander, 1 Air Group
1938-4-25   Chief of staff, 3 Fleet
1939-11-15   Director, B-Edu, Navy Department
1940-11-15 Vice admiral
 
1941-4-4   Director, Naval Academy
1942-10-1   Commander, 11 Air Fleet
1942-12-24   Commander, Southeastern Area Fleet / Commander, 11 Air Fleet
1947-2-7
Retires
1972-8-24   Dies

References

Fuller (1992)

Gamble (2010)

Materials of IJN (accessed 2007-12-11)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional