graduate

Teragaki Tadao (1895-1966)

Teragaki commanded 142 Division, one of the divisions hastily raised in the desperate last months of the war.

Service record

1895-5-11     

Born
1935-8-1
Lieutenant colonel     
Aide-de-campe to the Emperor
1937-8-15

Chief, Rear Area Section, Shanghai Expeditionary Army
1938-3-1     

Commander, 35 Regiment
1938-7-15
Colonel     
1939-7-12     

Instructor, War College
1941-10-15
Major general      
1942-12-17     

Chief of staff, 12 Army
1944-10-16      

Chief of staff, 1 Area Army
1945-3-1
Lieutenant general     
1945-4-1

Commander, 142 Division
1945-9-21

Vice chief of staff, 2 General Army
1966-2-18     

Dies

References

Ammentorp (accessed 2017-2-22)



Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional