graduate

Katsuno Minoru (1891-1957)

Tajima commanded 7 Combined SNLF in the Bismarcks and New Guinea in 1943.

Service record

1891-6-17   born
1912-7-17 Midshipman     
Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 139th in a class of 144. Assigned to CA Adzuma
1913-5-1   BC Kurama
1913-12-1 Ensign CA Soya
1914-3-23   BB Hiei
1914-8-15   CA Adzuma
1914-12-1   BB Mikasa
1915-12-13     
Lieutenant junior grade     
Torpedo School Basic Course
1916-6-1   Gunnery School Basic Course
1916-12-1   CL Tone
1917-2-26   DD Yanagi
1918-11-1   Staff, 2nd Special Task Fleet
1919-1-18   Submarine Division 13
1919-12-1 Lieutenant Gunnery School Advanced Course
1920-12-1   DD Matsu
1921-12-1   AS Karasaki
1922-8-1   DD D-2
1922-12-1   DD Tokitsukaze
1923-4-10   DD D-3
1923-12-1   Commander, DD Kamikaze
1925-8-1   Commander, DD Shiratsuyu
1925-12-1   Commander, DD-6
1926-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
Commander, DD Sumire
1927-6-20   Commander, DD-2
1927-11-1   Staff, 1 Expeditionary Fleet
1927-12-1   Commander, PG Toba
1929-11-30   Commander, DD Fumizuki
1930-3-8   Commander, DD Yuzuki
1931-12-1   AG Yamato
1932-2-5   Staff, 3 Fleet
1932-5-10   1 Naval District
1932-12-1 Commander Adjutant, Naval Academy
1935-11-15   Executive Officer, CA Aoba
1936-11-2   Executive officer, Kure Sailor Corps
1937-12-1 Captain  
1938-12-15   Maizuru Guard District
1939-12-1   Commander, Maizuru Sailor Corps
1940-11-15   Commander, 16 Defense Force
1941-7-31   Commander, 16 Guard Force
1942-9-15   Commander, 2 Yokosuka Sailor Corps
1942-11-1 Rear admiral
 
1943-4-8   Staff, 8 Fleet
1943-4-20   Commander, 7 Combined SNLF
1943-9-20   Commander, 2 Yokosuka Sailor Corps
1944-1-4   Commander, Buzan Sailor Corps
1944-8-10   Staff, China Area Fleet
1944-8-18   Commander, Shanghai SNLF
1946-4-30
 Retires
1957-8-1   Dies


References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2010-8-16)

Rottman (2002)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional