graduate

Tsuruoka Nobukichi (1894-1984)

Tsuruoka commanded Minesweeper Division 31 in the final months of the war. 

Service record

1894-1-1   born
1915-12-16     
Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 43rd in a class of 95. Assigned to CL Adzuma
1916-8-22   BB Haruna
1916-12-1 Ensign  
1917-12-1   CL Tone
1918-3-11   BB Hizen
1918-5-1   Staff, 5 Squadron
1918-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade     
Torpedo School Basic Course
1919-5-23   Gunnery School Basic Course
1919-12-1   DD Enoki
1920-6-1   DD Kiri
1921-2-10   AS Karasaki
1921-12-1 Lieutenant Torpedo School Advanced Course
1922-12-1   DD Take
1923-5-1   CL Iwate
1924-5-10   DD Hakaze
1924-12-1   Submarine School B-Course
1925-4-1   SS Ro-20
1925-12-1   Commander, SS Ro-21
1927-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1928-4-1   Submarine School A-Course
1928-7-1   Staff, Combined Fleet
1928-9-20   Commander, SS Ro-16
1929-9-5   Commander, SS I-59
1931-12-1   Commander, SS I-66
1933-11-15 Commander  
1934-2-23   Commander, SS I-68
1934-11-15   Staff, Sasebo Guard Squadron
1935-11-15   Supervisor for Construction and Ordnance, Naval Shipbuilding Command
1938-11-15 Captain  
1938-12-18   Commander, Submarine Division 11
1939-11-15   Commander, CL Isuzu
1941-10-1   Chief Inspector, Tama
1942-9-1   Staff, Cruiser Division 9
1942-9-5   Commander, CL Kitakami
1943-5-17   Commander, BB Fuso
1943-11-1 Rear admiral
 
1944-2-23   Navy General Staff
1944-4-8   Commander, 3 Convoy Headquarters
1944-6-1   Chief Supervisor, 2 Naval District
1944-12-1   Commander, Minesweeper Division 31
1945-8-15   Chief, Submarine Division, Kure Navy Yard
1945-9-25
Retires
1984-10-2   Dies

References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2009-2-27)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional