graduate

Yazaki Kanju (1893-1969)

Yazaki commanded 321 Division, one of the divisions hastily raised in the desperate last months of the war.

Service record

1893-3-5     

Born
1934-4-12
Lieutenant colonel     
2 Tank Regiment
1936-12-1

Staff, 14 Division
1938-1-1

14 Depot Division
1938-3-1
Colonel

1938-6

Imperial Residence
1938-11-18     

Chief of staff, 108 Divisin
1940-2

8 Depot Division
1940-3-9

Head, Canton Special Agency
1940-12-2
Major general

1941-6-27
Lieutenant general     
1942-1

Head, General Affairs Bureau, Hong Kong Government-General
1944-8-30

Chief military advisor, Nanking Government
1945-4-23

Inspectorate-General of Military Training
1945-6-1

Commander, 321 Division
1945-12

Retires
1969-6-23     

Dies

References

Ammentorp (accessed 2008-12-1)

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional