graduate

Nakano Ryoji

Nakano commanded 216 Division, one of the divisions hastily raised in the final desperate months of the war.

Service record

1896-3-10     

Born
1937-12-1

Chief, Rear Area Branch, Kwantung Army
1939-3-9  
Colonel     
Chief, 11 Section (Communications), 3 Bureau
1940-12-2

Commander, Tonei Heavy Field Artillery Regiment
1941-10-15     

Staff, Central Army
1942-8-1

Chief, 18 Section, Army Bureau, Imperial General Headquarters
1943-7-16

Head, Central Special Intelligence Bureau, Imperial General Headquarters
1945-4-30
Lieutenant general     
Commander, 216 Division
1977-2-24

Dies

References

Generals.dk (accessed 2018-1-24)

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional