graduate

Katakura Tadashi (1898-1991)

Katakura was a major with the War Ministry during the February 1936 Incident, and was badly wounded trying to face down the rebellious officers at the War Minister's residence.

By 1943 he was on the staff of Burma Area Army, where he strongly opposed Mutaguchi's plan for U-Go. However, he dropped his opposition after Inada, who also opposed the operation, was scapegoated and transferred.

Katakura later commanded 202 Division, one of the divisions hastily raised in the final months of the war.

Service record

1898-5-18      
 
Born
1938-12-1
Lieutenant Colonel      
Chief, Policy Section, Kwantung Army
1939-8-1

Commander, 39 Regiment
1940-3-9
Colonel

1940-8-30

General Staff
1940-12-4

Head, Research Department, Toyama Army Infantry School
1941-7-17

Staff, Kwantung Defense Army
1942-9-18

Staff, 15 Army
1944-3-1
Major general

1943-3-18

Chief, Maneuvers Section, Burma Area Army
1944-4-8     

Chief of staff, 33 Army, Burma
1944-6-15    

Army Aeronautical Department
1944-12-26     

Commander, Shimoshidzu Air Training Division
1945-4-30

Commander, 202 Division
1945-12

Retires
1991-7-23

Dies

References

Allen (1984)

Generals.dk (accessed 2014-12-7)

Pettibone (2007)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional