graduate

Sakamoto Ikuta (1887-1974)

Sakamoto commanded Chinkai Guard District when war broke out in the Pacific. He retired at the end of 1942.

Service record

1887-6-17   Born
1908-11-21     
Midshipman Graduates from Naval Academy, standing 64th in a class of 191. Assigned to CL Soya
1909-8-2   BB Kashima
1910-1-15 Ensign  
1910-12-15   Gunnery School Basic Course
1911-4-20   Torpedo School Basic Course
1911-8-4   Sasebo Sailor Corps
1911-12-1 Lieutenant junior grade
 
1912-4-24   Torpedo Boat Division 15
1913-12-1   BB Shikishima
1914-12-1 Lieutenant
1915-3-24   CL Akitsushima
1915-12-13   Naval College B-Course
1916-6-1   Torpedo School Advanced Course
1916-12-1   BB Satsuma
1917-12-1   Instructor, Torpedo School
1919-12-1   Naval College A-Course
1920-12-1 Lieutenant commander     
 
1921-12-1   Commander, DD Kuri
1922-12-1   Staff, Destroyer Squadron 1
1923-11-20   Staff, Combined Fleet
1924-12-1   Instructor, Torpedo School
1925-12-1 Commander  
1926-12-1   Staff, Destroyer Squadron 2
1927-12-1   Staff, Bureau of Education, Navy Ministry
1929-11.30   Commander, Destroyer Division 5
1930-12-1 Captain Commander, CL Kinu
1931-12-1   Chief Instructor, Torpedo School
1933-11-15   Commander, CA Kinugasa
1934-11-15   1 Naval District
1935-11-15   Commander, Kure Defense Squadron
1936-8-1   Commander, Destroyer Squadron 3
1936-12-1 Rear admiral
Commander, Destroyer Squadron 2
1937-12-1   Commander, Kure Guard Squadron
1938-4-20   Commander, Sasebo Sailor Corps
1939-11-15   Schoolmaster, Torpedo School
1940-11-15 Vice admiral
 
1941-9-1   Commander, Chinkai Guard District
1942-9-15   Navy General Staff
1942-12-21
Retires
1974-1-26   Dies

References

Materials of IJN (accessed 2008-4-4)


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional